Financial Transparency

D. Pharm Fee Structure & Schedule

Comprehensive breakdown of course tuition, laboratory practical expenditures, included uniform sets, stationery, and payment installment terms.

1st Year Course Fee
₹1,04,650

Includes tuition, 5 lab practicals, full uniform sets, journals, field visits & caution money

2nd Year Course Fee
₹85,350

Includes advanced laboratory chemicals, clinical tutorials, graduation fee & MSCTE affiliation

Refundable Caution Deposit
₹1,000

Included in 1st year fee; refunded within one month after graduation

Academic Cost Breakdown · Official Prospectus Section D

Two-Year Comprehensive Expenditure Schedule

Prescribed as per approval regulations of the Pharmacy Council of India (PCI) and the Mizoram State Council for Technical Education (MSCTE).

Sl. Academic Component / Fee Head Part / Year Amount (₹)
1 First Year D. Pharm Composite Fee
Tuition (₹65,000), 5 Lab courses (₹8,000), Full Uniform sets (₹5,250), Industrial/Field visits (₹6,000), Library, Caution deposit
Part I (1st Year) ₹1,04,650
2 Second Year D. Pharm Composite Fee
Tuition (₹70,000), 5 Lab courses (₹8,000), Field visit (₹2,000), Graduation fee (₹3,000), Journals & exam stationery
Part II (2nd Year) ₹85,350
3 Institutional Caution Deposit
Security deposit for library volumes and laboratory apparatus; refundable within 1 month after course completion
Included in 1st Year ₹1,000
TOTAL TWO-YEAR COMPREHENSIVE COURSE EXPENDITURE ₹1,90,000

1st Year Itemized Particulars ₹1,04,650

Particulars Qty Rate (₹) Amount (₹)
Note books & exam blue books6125750
Journals52701,350
Uniform Set (Trousers, T-Shirt, Cardigan, Lab Coat, Shirts, Socks)Kit—5,250
Welfare2200400
Seminar / Conference12,4002,400
Medical1150150
Outreach2400800
Advertisement / Publicity11,5001,500
College ID1250250
Library Fee (1st & 2nd Year)21,5003,000
Registration & Affiliation (MSCTE)1300300
Tuition Fee165,00065,000
Laboratory Fee (5 Subjects)51,6008,000
Recreation21,0002,000
Field Visits (4 × ₹1,000)41,0004,000
Industrial Visit (Pharmaceutics)12,0002,000
Miscellaneous16,5006,500
Caution Money (Refundable)11,0001,000

2nd Year Itemized Particulars ₹85,350

Particulars Qty Rate (₹) Amount (₹)
Note books & exam blue books7120840
Journals52701,350
Affiliation (MSCTE)1160160
Tuition Fee170,00070,000
Laboratory Fee (5 Subjects)51,6008,000
Field Visits21,0002,000
Graduation Ceremony13,0003,000
TOTAL 2ND YEAR: ₹85,350

Installment Payment Timetable (Prospectus Page 11)

Course fees may be settled in structured installments as mandated by institutional regulations:

1st Installment ₹50,000

To be paid at the time of admission. (For 2nd year, payable within September).

2nd Installment ₹30,000

Must be paid before the winter break.

3rd Installment (Final Balance) ₹24,650 (1st Yr) / ₹5,350 (2nd Yr)

Remaining balance must be cleared before the final board examination.

Fee Discount Categories (Prospectus Page 11)

Discount can be availed in any ONE of the following prescribed categories upon submitting verified documents:

1. Distinction in 1st Year Board Exam ₹10,000 Off

Awarded to those who secure Distinction class in the 1st year final examination in their first attempt. (Discount applies to 2nd Year only; Marksheet & certificate required).

2. Locality Concession (College Veng) ₹5,000 Off

Awarded to students residing in the locality of the college (College Veng). (Discount applies to both years; Residential proof required).

Admission Withdrawal & Fee Refund Regulations

  • After securing admission, if a student withdraws before the start of classes, 5% of the amount paid will be deducted.
  • If withdrawing after 15 working days from class commencement, 10% will be deducted.
  • After 15 working days, there will be strictly no refund at all cost.
  • Except the initial payment, fees may be paid in installments; however, course fees are non-refundable and non-transferable.
  • Unless unavoidable circumstances, caution money (₹1,000) will be refunded within ONE MONTH after graduation upon complete course clearance.
OFFICIAL INSTITUTIONAL ACCOUNT (PROSPECTUS SECTION E)

Bank of India Remittance Details

Fees may be paid in cash, online bank transfer (NEFT/RTGS/IMPS), or via Google Pay. Please quote the student's name and registration number in transaction remarks.

Name of Account:
Mizoram Institute of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Name of Bank & Branch:
Bank of India, Upper Republic Branch
Branch Code:
005092
IFSC Code:
BKID0005092
Account Number:
509210210000002
GPay Number:
9233674690
* Always retain the physical counterfoil or digital UTR number for verification at the college fee desk.

Scholarships & Financial Support

Eligible students may apply for scholarships either from the state government or central government via the National Scholarship Portal at scholarships.gov.in. The institute office provides all required bonafide certificates and verified fee receipts.